Is RICH BLACK RASPBERRY ICE CREAM SWIRLED WITH GENEROUS AMOUNTS OF OUR SIGNATURE HOMEMADE CHOCOLATE CHIPS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- pasteurized egg yolk
- skim milk
- natural flavors
- butter oil
- chocolate liquor processed with alkali
- chocolate chips
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CREAM, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTER OIL, CANOLA OIL, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN, NATURAL FLAVORS) BLACK RASPBERRY PUREE {CORN SYRUP, BLACK RASPBERRIES, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, RED #40, BLUE #1 (ARTIFICIAL COLORS)}, CORN SYRUP, PASTEURIZED EGG YOLK, STABILIZER (CELLULOSE GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, SALT, SUGAR).
Check RICH BLACK RASPBERRY ICE CREAM SWIRLED WITH GENEROUS AMOUNTS OF OUR SIGNATURE HOMEMADE CHOCOLATE CHIPS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RICH BLACK RASPBERRY ICE CREAM SWIRLED WITH GENEROUS AMOUNTS OF OUR SIGNATURE HOMEMADE CHOCOLATE CHIPS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP COOL MINT ICE CREAM WITH RICH CHOCOLATEY CHIPS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP
Breyers Ice Cream, Chocolate Made with Fresh Cream & Rich Cocoa, 48 OZ
CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER RICH CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH A SALTED PEANUT BUTTERY SWIRL, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER
MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP MINT ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP
WHITE CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY SWIRLS IN WHITE CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM, DIPPED IN RICH MILK CHOCOLATE THEN DRIZZLED IN DARK CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM BARS, WHITE CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY
Where to buy
RICH BLACK RASPBERRY ICE CREAM SWIRLED WITH GENEROUS AMOUNTS OF OUR SIGNATURE HOMEMADE CHOCOLATE CHIPS is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


