Is RICH BLACK RASPBERRY ICE CREAM SWIRLED WITH GENEROUS AMOUNTS OF OUR SIGNATURE HOMEMADE CHOCOLATE CHIPS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • chocolate chips

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
skim milk
chocolate chips

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CREAM, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTER OIL, CANOLA OIL, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN, NATURAL FLAVORS) BLACK RASPBERRY PUREE {CORN SYRUP, BLACK RASPBERRIES, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, RED #40, BLUE #1 (ARTIFICIAL COLORS)}, CORN SYRUP, PASTEURIZED EGG YOLK, STABILIZER (CELLULOSE GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, SALT, SUGAR).

Check RICH BLACK RASPBERRY ICE CREAM SWIRLED WITH GENEROUS AMOUNTS OF OUR SIGNATURE HOMEMADE CHOCOLATE CHIPS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

RICH BLACK RASPBERRY ICE CREAM SWIRLED WITH GENEROUS AMOUNTS OF OUR SIGNATURE HOMEMADE CHOCOLATE CHIPS is available at 2 retailers

IGAKroger

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? RICH BLACK RASPBERRY ICE CREAM SWIRLED WITH GENEROUS AMOUNTS OF OUR SIGNATURE HOMEMADE CHOCOLATE CHIPS | Spoonful