Is RICH CHOCOLATE COMPLETE PROTEIN SHAKE, RICH CHOCOLATE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • glycine
  • amino acid blend
  • leucine
  • natural flavors

glycine

Dietitian note

Glycine is an amino acid that comes from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, PLANTFUSION PROTEIN (PEA PROTEIN ISOLATE, ARTICHOKE, ORGANIC SPROUTED AMARANTH AND ORGANIC SPROUTED QUINOA), FRUCTOSE, EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUNFLOWER OIL, AMINO ACID BLEND (LEUCINE, ISOLEUCINE, VALINE, GLYCINE, GLUTAMINE), INULIN, COCOA, STEVIA EXTRACT (REB A), GELLAN GUM, BROMELAIN, ALPHA GALACTOSIDASE AND SILICA.

Check RICH CHOCOLATE COMPLETE PROTEIN SHAKE, RICH CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingBreakfast
Alpha-Gal Friendly? RICH CHOCOLATE COMPLETE PROTEIN SHAKE, RICH CHOCOLATE | Spoonful