Is RICH CHOCOLATE HIGH PROTEIN BALANCED NUTRITIONAL DRINK, RICH CHOCOLATE Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavor

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Isolate, Less Than 2% Of Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Vitamins And Minerals, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Inulin (From Chicory), Mono- And Diglycerides, Salt, Cellulose Gel And Gum, Calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Carrageenan, Sucralose, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Acesulfame Potassium, Vitamins And Minerals: Magnesium Phosphate, Potassium Citrate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Calcium Phosphate, Choline Bitartrate, Sodium Ascorbate, Ascorbic Acid, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Zinc Sulfate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Copper Sulfate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Chromium Chloride, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Vitamin K1, Sodium Selenite, Biotin, Vitamin D3, Sodium Molybdate, Vitamin B12, Water, Vitamin B12

Check RICH CHOCOLATE HIGH PROTEIN BALANCED NUTRITIONAL DRINK, RICH CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

RICH CHOCOLATE HIGH PROTEIN BALANCED NUTRITIONAL DRINK, RICH CHOCOLATE is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterHy-Vee

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go