Is RICH, CREAMY, INTENSE FLAVOR HOT OR COLD CHOCOLATE SUPREME HOT COCOA MIX, CHOCOLATE SUPREME Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- sodium caseinate
- whey
- nonfat dry milk
- natural & artificial flavor
- mono & diglycerides
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, nonfat dry milk, whey, dutch-processed cocoa, coconut oil, corn syrup solids, partially hydrogenated soybean oil, salt, potassium & sodium phosphate, cellulose gum, mono & diglycerides, sodium caseinate, natural & artificial flavor, soy lecithin
Check RICH, CREAMY, INTENSE FLAVOR HOT OR COLD CHOCOLATE SUPREME HOT COCOA MIX, CHOCOLATE SUPREME against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RICH, CREAMY, INTENSE FLAVOR HOT OR COLD CHOCOLATE SUPREME HOT COCOA MIX, CHOCOLATE SUPREME in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Swiss Miss Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix (8) 1.38 Ounce Envelopes
GLUTEN FREE CHOCOLATE RICH & CREAMY FROSTING, CHOCOLATE
Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Chocolate Fudge Frosting Frosting
Where to buy
RICH, CREAMY, INTENSE FLAVOR HOT OR COLD CHOCOLATE SUPREME HOT COCOA MIX, CHOCOLATE SUPREME is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


