Is RICH & CREAMY THAI-STYLE COCONUT CURRY CHICKEN SOUP WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, THAI-STYLE COCONUT CURRY CHICKEN WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish sauce
  • anchovy
  • chicken broth
  • heavy cream
  • white meat chicken
  • cultured dextrose
  • natural flavor

fish sauce

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

anchovy
chicken broth
heavy cream

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, COCONUT MILK (COCONUT EXTRACT, WATER, CITRIC ACID), WHITE MEAT CHICKEN (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, RICE STARCH, SALT), LONG GRAIN PAR BOILED WHITE RICE, HEAVY CREAM, MUSHROOMS, CARROTS, GREEN PEPPERS, RED PEPPERS, CHICKEN BROTH (WATER, CHICKEN BROTH), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GREEN CURRY BASE (GREEN CHILIES, GARLIC, SALT, GREEN CHILI POWDER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CORIANDER SEED, NATURAL FLAVOR, GINGER, CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, POTATO FLOUR, CUMIN, TURMERIC), CANE SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, CULTURED DEXTROSE, GINGER PUREE (GINGER, CITRIC ACID), ROASTED GARLIC PUREE (ROASTED GARLIC, CITRIC ACID), CILANTRO, CANOLA OIL, SEA SALT, RECONSTITUTED LIME JUICE (FILTERED WATER, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, PRESERVED WITH SODIUM BENZOATE AND SODIUM BISULFITE), FISH SAUCE (ANCHOVY, SALT, SUGAR), GROUND MAKRUT KAFFIR LIME LEAVES, TURMERIC.

Check RICH & CREAMY THAI-STYLE COCONUT CURRY CHICKEN SOUP WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, THAI-STYLE COCONUT CURRY CHICKEN WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

RICH & CREAMY THAI-STYLE COCONUT CURRY CHICKEN SOUP WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, THAI-STYLE COCONUT CURRY CHICKEN WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsSafewayVons

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunch