Is RICH & CREAMY THAI-STYLE COCONUT CURRY CHICKEN SOUP WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, THAI-STYLE COCONUT CURRY CHICKEN WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • anchovy
  • fish sauce
  • chicken broth
  • white meat chicken
  • cultured dextrose
  • natural flavor

anchovy

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

fish sauce
chicken broth
white meat chicken

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, COCONUT MILK (COCONUT EXTRACT, WATER, CITRIC ACID), WHITE MEAT CHICKEN (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, RICE STARCH, SALT), LONG GRAIN PAR BOILED WHITE RICE, HEAVY CREAM, MUSHROOMS, CARROTS, GREEN PEPPERS, RED PEPPERS, CHICKEN BROTH (WATER, CHICKEN BROTH), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GREEN CURRY BASE (GREEN CHILIES, GARLIC, SALT, GREEN CHILI POWDER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CORIANDER SEED, NATURAL FLAVOR, GINGER, CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, POTATO FLOUR, CUMIN, TURMERIC), CANE SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, CULTURED DEXTROSE, GINGER PUREE (GINGER, CITRIC ACID), ROASTED GARLIC PUREE (ROASTED GARLIC, CITRIC ACID), CILANTRO, CANOLA OIL, SEA SALT, RECONSTITUTED LIME JUICE (FILTERED WATER, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, PRESERVED WITH SODIUM BENZOATE AND SODIUM BISULFITE), FISH SAUCE (ANCHOVY, SALT, SUGAR), GROUND MAKRUT KAFFIR LIME LEAVES, TURMERIC.

Check RICH & CREAMY THAI-STYLE COCONUT CURRY CHICKEN SOUP WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, THAI-STYLE COCONUT CURRY CHICKEN WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

RICH & CREAMY THAI-STYLE COCONUT CURRY CHICKEN SOUP WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, THAI-STYLE COCONUT CURRY CHICKEN WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsSafewayVons

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunch