Is RICH & CREAMY VANILLA FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR ADDED AND SMOOTH CARAMEL & CRUNCHY COOKIES BARS, VANILLA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • honey powder
  • skim milk
  • lactose
  • milkfat
  • whey
  • cream
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • monoglyceride
  • chocolate
  • artificial and natural flavors
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM: SKIM MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, MILKFAT, LACTOSE, CARRAGEENAN, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), SALT, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS. CHOCOLATEY COATING: SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, MILK, LACTOSE, PALM OIL, CHOCOLATE, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. CARAMEL: CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, PALM OIL, MILKFAT, LACTOSE, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS. COOKIE PIECES: WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, MONOGLYCERIDE, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN, HONEY POWDER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check RICH & CREAMY VANILLA FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR ADDED AND SMOOTH CARAMEL & CRUNCHY COOKIES BARS, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go