Is RICH DARK CHOCOLATE WITH A SINFULLY SWEET CAKE FILLING Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream flavors
  • milk
  • butter fat
  • anhydrous butter oil
  • evaporated milk
  • whole milk powder
  • chocolate cookie crumbs
  • milk chocolate

cream flavors

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], AND NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), FILLING (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN {EMULSIFIERS}, AND NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT], EVAPORATED MILK [MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, AND VITAMIN D3], CHOCOLATE COOKIE CRUMBS [ENRICHED FLOUR {WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, SUGAR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOYBEAN AND OR PALM OILS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SALT, CORN FLOUR, DEXTROSE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, AND SOY LECITHIN], BUTTER FAT [ANHYDROUS BUTTER OIL {MADE OF MILKFAT}], SORBITOL, INVERT SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CREAM FLAVORS [MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES AND NATURAL FLAVORS], PURE VANILLA PASTE [SUGAR, MADAGASCAR BOURBON, VANILLA EXTRACT, VANILLA BEAN SPECKS AND GUM TRAGACANTH {VEGETABLE BASED THICKENER}], SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], AND NATURAL GLYCERIN).

Check RICH DARK CHOCOLATE WITH A SINFULLY SWEET CAKE FILLING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanillaRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go