Is Waitrose Brownie Mini Bites Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • milk fat
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • milk
  • unsalted butter

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, Belgian dark chocolate (10%) (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring), unsalted butter (milk), rapeseed oil, milk chocolate (7%) (sugar, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, skimmed milk powder, milk fat, lactose (milk), emulsifier (soya lecithin)), glucose syrup, Belgian dark chocolate chunks (5%) (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring), fat reduced cocoa powder, palm oil (certified sustainable), dried pasteurised free range egg, humectant (vegetable glycerol), salt Rainforest Alliance Certified cocoa. Find out more at ra.org

Check Waitrose Brownie Mini Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go