Is Waitrose Brownie Mini Bites Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried pasteurised free range egg
- egg
- milk fat
- lactose
- skimmed milk powder
- milk
- vegetable glycerol
- humectant
- milk chocolate
- unsalted butter
- +1 more
dried pasteurised free range egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, Belgian dark chocolate (10%) (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring), unsalted butter (milk), rapeseed oil, milk chocolate (7%) (sugar, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, skimmed milk powder, milk fat, lactose (milk), emulsifier (soya lecithin)), glucose syrup, Belgian dark chocolate chunks (5%) (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring), fat reduced cocoa powder, palm oil (certified sustainable), dried pasteurised free range egg, humectant (vegetable glycerol), salt Rainforest Alliance Certified cocoa. Find out more at ra.org
Check Waitrose Brownie Mini Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Brownie Mini Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Snyders Gluten Free Mini Plain Pretzel - 8oz
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


