Is Waitrose Brownie Mini Bites Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • humectant
  • vegetable glycerol
  • calcium carbonate

humectant

Dietitian note

Humectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, Belgian dark chocolate (10%) (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring), unsalted butter (milk), rapeseed oil, milk chocolate (7%) (sugar, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, skimmed milk powder, milk fat, lactose (milk), emulsifier (soya lecithin)), glucose syrup, Belgian dark chocolate chunks (5%) (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring), fat reduced cocoa powder, palm oil (certified sustainable), dried pasteurised free range egg, humectant (vegetable glycerol), salt Rainforest Alliance Certified cocoa. Find out more at ra.org

Check Waitrose Brownie Mini Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go