Is RICHMOND MEAT FREE FROZEN 12 VEGGIE TASTY SAUSAGES 456G Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sausages filled into sodium alginate casings
sausages filled into sodium alginate casings
Dietitian noteSausage is a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sweetcorn, Carrots, Peas, Broccoli, Rusk ( Wheat ), Pea Fibre, Wheat Protein, Dried Carrot, Flavouring, Stabiliser: Methyl Cellulose, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Yeast Extract, Beetroot Concentrate, Rosemary, Sage, Mace, Nutmeg, Safflower Concentrate, Black Pepper Extract, Nutmeg Extract, Coriander Extract, Mace Extract, Sausages filled into Sodium Alginate Casings
Check RICHMOND MEAT FREE FROZEN 12 VEGGIE TASTY SAUSAGES 456G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RICHMOND MEAT FREE FROZEN 12 VEGGIE TASTY SAUSAGES 456G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Banquet Brown 'N Serve Original Fully Cooked Sausage Links Frozen Meat, 6.4 oz, 10 Count (Frozen)
MorningStar Farms Veggie CMorningStar Farms Frozen Veggie Corn Dogs Originalorn Dogs
MorningStar Farms Chik Veggie Pattie Vegan Frozen Burgers 10 oz 4 ct
Field Roast Grain Meat Apple Maple Breakfast Sausages, 9.31 oz
BANQUET Frozen Chicken Breast Nuggets Made With 100% Natural* White Meat Chicken, 30 oz.
About this product
Unknown · Piece


