Is RICHMOND MEAT FREE FROZEN 12 VEGGIE TASTY SAUSAGES 456G Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- sausages filled into sodium alginate casings
sausages filled into sodium alginate casings
Dietitian noteSausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sweetcorn, Carrots, Peas, Broccoli, Rusk ( Wheat ), Pea Fibre, Wheat Protein, Dried Carrot, Flavouring, Stabiliser: Methyl Cellulose, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Yeast Extract, Beetroot Concentrate, Rosemary, Sage, Mace, Nutmeg, Safflower Concentrate, Black Pepper Extract, Nutmeg Extract, Coriander Extract, Mace Extract, Sausages filled into Sodium Alginate Casings
Check RICHMOND MEAT FREE FROZEN 12 VEGGIE TASTY SAUSAGES 456G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RICHMOND MEAT FREE FROZEN 12 VEGGIE TASTY SAUSAGES 456G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Banquet Brown 'N Serve Original Fully Cooked Sausage Links Frozen Meat, 6.4 oz, 10 Count (Frozen)
MorningStar Farms Veggie CMorningStar Farms Frozen Veggie Corn Dogs Originalorn Dogs
MorningStar Farms Chik Veggie Pattie Vegan Frozen Burgers 10 oz 4 ct
Field Roast Grain Meat Apple Maple Breakfast Sausages, 9.31 oz
BANQUET Frozen Chicken Breast Nuggets Made With 100% Natural* White Meat Chicken, 30 oz.
About this product
Unknown · Piece


