Is Richmond Vegan & Vegetarian Sage & Onion Sausages x8 304g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavourings
  • natural flavouring

natural flavourings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavouring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rehydrated Textured Soya and Wheat Protein (16%) (Water, Soya Protein, Wheat Protein, Salt, Soya Bean Oil, Natural Flavouring), Rusk ( Wheat ), Coconut Oil, Soya Protein, Wheat Starch, Stabilisers: Methyl Cellulose, Sodium Alginate, Potato Fibre, Herbs: Sage (1%), Parsley, Rosemary, Flavourings, Salt, Natural Flavourings, Yeast Extracts, Onion Powder (1%), Colouring Foods: Beetroot, Safflower, Black Pepper Extract, Ginger Extract, Nutmeg Extract, Spices

Check Richmond Vegan & Vegetarian Sage & Onion Sausages x8 304g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Richmond Vegan & Vegetarian Sage & Onion Sausages x8 304g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Unknown · Patty

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousUmami
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichGrillingMeal Prep