Is Richmond Vegan & Vegetarian Sage & Onion Sausages x8 304g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat protein
- wheat
- natural flavouring
- wheat starch
- flavourings
- natural flavourings
- +1 more
wheat protein
Dietitian noteWheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Rehydrated Textured Soya and Wheat Protein (16%) (Water, Soya Protein, Wheat Protein, Salt, Soya Bean Oil, Natural Flavouring), Rusk ( Wheat ), Coconut Oil, Soya Protein, Wheat Starch, Stabilisers: Methyl Cellulose, Sodium Alginate, Potato Fibre, Herbs: Sage (1%), Parsley, Rosemary, Flavourings, Salt, Natural Flavourings, Yeast Extracts, Onion Powder (1%), Colouring Foods: Beetroot, Safflower, Black Pepper Extract, Ginger Extract, Nutmeg Extract, Spices
Check Richmond Vegan & Vegetarian Sage & Onion Sausages x8 304g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Richmond Vegan & Vegetarian Sage & Onion Sausages x8 304g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Field Roast Vegan Smoked Apple & Sage Plant Based Sausages - 12.95oz/4ct
Gilbert's Craft Sausages Green Pepper and Onion Chicken Breakfast Sausages
Frontier Co-Op Organic Poultry Seasoning with Sage, Thyme & Onion -- 1.2 oz
Linda McCartney 6 Vegan Red Onion & Rosemary Sausages 270g
Caramelized Onion & White Cheddar Chicken Sausages
Where to buy
Richmond Vegan & Vegetarian Sage & Onion Sausages x8 304g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Patty


