Is Richmond Vegan & Vegetarian Honey Roast Ham Style Slices x6 90g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- rehydrated textured wheat protein
- wheat protein
- barley yeast extract
- wheat starch
- oat fibre
- natural flavourings
rehydrated textured wheat protein
Dietitian noteWheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Rehydrated Textured Soya Protein (41%) (Water, Soya Protein, Modified Corn Starch), Rehydrated Textured Wheat Protein (15%) (Water, Wheat Protein, Wheat Starch, Pea Protein*), Water, Wheat Protein, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed and/or Sunflower), Gelling Agents: Carrageenan, Konjac Gum, Soya Protein, Oat Fibre, Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavourings, Colouring Foods: Radish, Carrot, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Barley Yeast Extract, Shiitake Mushroom Powder, Bay Powder, *People with severe allergies to legumes, such as peanuts, could have a reaction to pea protein and should be cautious when introducing pea protein into their diet
Check Richmond Vegan & Vegetarian Honey Roast Ham Style Slices x6 90g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Richmond Vegan & Vegetarian Honey Roast Ham Style Slices x6 90g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Richmond Vegan & Vegetarian Honey Roast Ham Style Slices x6 90g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


