Is Rich's Gluten Free White Sandwich Rolls Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • honey
  • egg whites
  • enzyme
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • xanthan gum
  • contains less than 2% of the following: yeast, rice bran, germ, salt, xanthan gum, leavening
  • +1 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EGG WHITES, CORNSTARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, SUGAR, PALM OIL, HONEY, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, RICE BRAN AND GERM, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CARBOHYDRATE GUM, PECTIN, GUAR GUM, ENZYME. CONTAINS: EGGS. MAY CONTAIN SOY.

Check Rich's Gluten Free White Sandwich Rolls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
NeutralSweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastLunchSnacking