Is Rich's Pineapple Upside Down Cake Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PINEAPPLE, SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CRUSHED PINEAPPLE, CORN SYRUP, EGG WHITES, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL, BROWN SUGAR, EGGS, RED GLACE CHERRIES (CHERRIES [MAY CONTAIN PITS], CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS [SODIUM BENZOATE, SULFITING AGENTS], ARTIFICIAL COLOR [RED 40]), MODIFIED CORN AND TAPIOCA STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), WATER, WHEAT STARCH, SALT, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, WHEY (A MILK DERIVATIVE), DEXTROSE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, HONEY, SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE), SOY LECITHIN, GUAR GUM, TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE), POLYSORBATE 60, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, GUM ARABIC, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 5), LOCUST BEAN GUM, AGAR-AGAR, COLORED WITH (CARAMEL COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Rich's Pineapple Upside Down Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rich's Pineapple Upside Down Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 9 ingredients that may not comply.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is nightshade free as there are no nightshade ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
Where to buy
Rich's Pineapple Upside Down Cake is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Slice, Whole


