Is Rich's Pineapple Upside Down Cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • milk
  • fish
  • sodium caseinate
  • egg whites
  • honey
  • a milk derivative
  • not intentionally nor inherently included crustaceans
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • acetylated monoglycerides
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • +8 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+16 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PINEAPPLE, SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CRUSHED PINEAPPLE, CORN SYRUP, EGG WHITES, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL, BROWN SUGAR, EGGS, RED GLACE CHERRIES (CHERRIES [MAY CONTAIN PITS], CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS [SODIUM BENZOATE, SULFITING AGENTS], ARTIFICIAL COLOR [RED 40]), MODIFIED CORN AND TAPIOCA STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), WATER, WHEAT STARCH, SALT, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, WHEY (A MILK DERIVATIVE), DEXTROSE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, HONEY, SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE), SOY LECITHIN, GUAR GUM, TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE), POLYSORBATE 60, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, GUM ARABIC, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 5), LOCUST BEAN GUM, AGAR-AGAR, COLORED WITH (CARAMEL COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Rich's Pineapple Upside Down Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Rich's Pineapple Upside Down Cake is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Unknown · Slice, Whole

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go