Is Rich's Pineapple Upside Down Cake Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 10 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • not intentionally nor inherently included crustaceans
  • natural flavor
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • acetylated monoglycerides
  • diglycerides
  • +6 more

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PINEAPPLE, SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CRUSHED PINEAPPLE, CORN SYRUP, EGG WHITES, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL, BROWN SUGAR, EGGS, RED GLACE CHERRIES (CHERRIES [MAY CONTAIN PITS], CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS [SODIUM BENZOATE, SULFITING AGENTS], ARTIFICIAL COLOR [RED 40]), MODIFIED CORN AND TAPIOCA STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), WATER, WHEAT STARCH, SALT, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, WHEY (A MILK DERIVATIVE), DEXTROSE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, HONEY, SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE), SOY LECITHIN, GUAR GUM, TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE), POLYSORBATE 60, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, GUM ARABIC, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 5), LOCUST BEAN GUM, AGAR-AGAR, COLORED WITH (CARAMEL COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Rich's Pineapple Upside Down Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Rich's Pineapple Upside Down Cake is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Unknown · Slice, Whole

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go