Is Ricky Joy Mellow Cone S'mores Chocolate Filled Marshmallow Cones, 3.53 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk powder
  • lactose

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL), COCOA POWDER, DEXTROSE, GELATIN (HALAL), CORN STARCH, LACTOSE, SKIM MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (FD&C RED NO. 40, FD&C YELLOW NO.5, FD&C YELLOW NO.6)

Check Ricky Joy Mellow Cone S'mores Chocolate Filled Marshmallow Cones, 3.53 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
ChewyFluffyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? Ricky Joy Mellow Cone S'mores Chocolate Filled Marshmallow Cones, 3.53 Oz | Spoonful