Is Ricky Joy Squeezable Jelly Candy Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MANGO FLAVORED JELLY CANDY - WATER, SUGAR, CARRAGEENAN, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, ARTIFICIAL MANGO FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND POTASSIUM BENZOATE AS PRESERVATIVES, FD&C YELLOW NO. 5, FD&C YELLOW NO. 6 AND FD&C RED NO. 40, APPLE FLAVORED JELLY CANDY - WATER, SUGAR, CARRAGEENAN, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, ARTIFICIAL APPLE FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND POTASSIUM BENZOATE AS PRESERVATIVES, FD&C YELLOW NO. 5 AND FD&C BLUE NO. 1, STRAWBERRY FLAVORED JELLY CANDY - WATER, SUGAR, CARRAGEENAN, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, STRAWBERRY ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND POTASSIUM BENZOATE AS PRESERVATIVES, FD&C RED NO. 40, GRAPE FLAVORED JELLY CANDY - WATER, SUGAR, CARRAGEENAN, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, GRAPE ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND POTASSIUM BENZOATE AS PRESERVATIVES, FD&C BLUE NO. 1 AND FD&C RED NO. 40

Check Ricky Joy Squeezable Jelly Candy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go