Is Rico Bubble Milk Tea Taro - 12.3 OZ Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • whole milk powder

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Starch Ball, Sugar, Taro Powder (Original Taro Powder, Tapioca Starch Powder, Glucose), Whole Milk Powder, Maltodextrins, Creamer (Glucose Syrup, Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat (Coconut Oil), Sodium Caseinate, Potassium Phosphate Dibasic, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Mono- and Diglycerides, Mono- and Diglycerides, Citrated, Silicon Dioxide, Beta-Carotene), Flavor (Color Added FD&C Red 40 (E129), FD&C Blue 1 (E133), FD&C Red 3 (E127)), Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Mono- and Diglycerides, Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt, Green Tea Powder.

Check Rico Bubble Milk Tea Taro - 12.3 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Rico Bubble Milk Tea Taro - 12.3 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
NuttySweetEarthy
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingOn The Go