Is Rico Bubble Milk Tea Taro - 12.3 OZ Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- whole milk powder
- sucrose fatty acid esters
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Starch Ball, Sugar, Taro Powder (Original Taro Powder, Tapioca Starch Powder, Glucose), Whole Milk Powder, Maltodextrins, Creamer (Glucose Syrup, Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat (Coconut Oil), Sodium Caseinate, Potassium Phosphate Dibasic, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Mono- and Diglycerides, Mono- and Diglycerides, Citrated, Silicon Dioxide, Beta-Carotene), Flavor (Color Added FD&C Red 40 (E129), FD&C Blue 1 (E133), FD&C Red 3 (E127)), Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Mono- and Diglycerides, Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt, Green Tea Powder.
Check Rico Bubble Milk Tea Taro - 12.3 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rico Bubble Milk Tea Taro - 12.3 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Rico Bubble Milk Tea Taro - 12.3 OZ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


