Is Ricola Honey-Herb Cough Suppressant - Throat Drops Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, gentle floral herbal flavor with a smooth, slow dissolving lozenge texture that coats the throat. Commonly used to soothe coughs and relieve throat irritation, kept in pockets or purses for travel, public speaking, and night use. Reviewers cite pleasant taste, reliable soothing, convenient packaging, and mixed comments on duration.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

In Each Drop Menthol (2.0 mg), Color (Caramel), Extract of Ricola Herb Mixture (Elder, Horehound, Hyssop, Lemon Balm, Linden Flowers, Mallow, Peppermint, Sage, Thyme, Wild Thyme), Honey, Natural Flavors, Starch Syrup, Sugar

Check Ricola Honey-Herb Cough Suppressant - Throat Drops against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Ricola Honey-Herb Cough Suppressant - Throat Drops is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
HoneyMintyHerbaceous
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go