Is Ricola Honey Lemon With Echinacea Cough Suppressant - Throat Lozenges Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- natural flavours
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Menthol, Peppermint Essential Oil, Echinacea (Echinacea Purpurea, Dried Juice of Aerial Parts ext.), Vitamin C, Extract of Ricola's Herb Mixture: Peppermint Leaf, Lemon Balm Aerial Part, Sage Aerial Part, Hyssop Aerial Part, Elder Flower, Linder Flower, Wild Thyme Aerial Part, Horehound Aerial Part, Mallow Leaves, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Citric Acid, Honey, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Natural Flavours (Honey, Lemon Oil).
Check Ricola Honey Lemon With Echinacea Cough Suppressant - Throat Lozenges against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ricola Honey Lemon With Echinacea Cough Suppressant - Throat Lozenges in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ricola The Original Natural Herb Cough Suppressant Throat Drops 21 ct Bag
Ricola Sugar Free Lemon Mint Herb Throat Drops
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Tea Organic Seasonal Throat Coat Lemon Echinacea - 16 Count
Ricola Dual Action Cough Suppressant + Oral Anestheic Drops Honey Lemon Drops
Halls Relief Honey Lemon Cough Drops
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


