Is Ricola Lemon Sugar Free Mint Drops 45G Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- iso-malt
- natural citrus flavouring
iso-malt
Dietitian noteMalt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt can be derived from rice, but is typically derived from barley. Unless the label describes a gluten-free graub (e.g. rice) or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you assume it has gluten or verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sweetener (Iso-Malt), Acids (Citric Acid, Malic Acid), Extracts (0.4%) of Lemon Balm Herb and Ricola's Herb Mixture, Natural Citrus Flavouring, Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides), Carrot Concentrate, Vitamin C, Mint Oil, Peppermint Oil, Menthol, Salt
Check Ricola Lemon Sugar Free Mint Drops 45G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ricola Lemon Sugar Free Mint Drops 45G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Ricola The Original Natural Herb Cough Suppressant Throat Drops 21 ct Bag
Mentos Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Chewing Gum with Xylitol, Fresh Mint, 50 Piece Bottle
Jell-O Ready To Eat Lemon Lime Sugar Free Gelatin, 12.5 oz Sleeve (4 Cups)
Ricola Cough Drops, Original Herb, Family Size
Orbit Gum Sweet Mint Sugar Free Chewing Gum, Single Pack - 14 Pieces
Where to buy
Ricola Lemon Sugar Free Mint Drops 45G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


