Is Ricola Soothe & Clear Honey Lemon Echinacea Bag Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- natural flavourings
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Honey (5.1%), Extract (0.5%) of Ricola's Herb Mixture, Vitamin C, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Acid (Citric Acid, Malic Acid), Natural Flavourings, Natural Echinacea Aroma (Echinacea Dry Pressed Juice), Mint Oil, Peppermint Oil, Menthol
Check Ricola Soothe & Clear Honey Lemon Echinacea Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ricola Soothe & Clear Honey Lemon Echinacea Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sara Lee Honey Wheat Bread, 20 oz, Pre-sliced Wheat Bread, Bag
Ricola The Original Natural Herb Cough Suppressant Throat Drops 21 ct Bag
Lay's Potato Chips, Honey Barbecue Flavor, 7.75 oz Bag
Nature's Path, Granola, Gluten Free, Organic, Honey Almond, 11 oz Bag
Ricola Sugar Free Lemon Mint Herb Throat Drops 19 ct Bag
Where to buy
Ricola Soothe & Clear Honey Lemon Echinacea Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


