Is Ricola Swiss Alphine Herbs Berry Medley Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Berry-forward, sweet-tart flavor with a mild cooling impression. Firm, slowly dissolving lozenges offer a smooth surface and occasional slight graininess. Commonly consumed for throat comfort and brief breath freshening while traveling. Customer reviews praise lasting flavor and convenient packaging; some note an overly strong taste or sticky texture. Occasionally inconsistent.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bilberry juice concentrate, black currant juice concentrate, citric acid, extract of Ricola herb mixture (lemon balm, peppermint, thyme, hyssop, sage, elder, linden, mallow, horehound, wild thyme), glucose syrup, natural color, natural flavors, peppermint oil, raspberry juice concentrate, sugar.

Check Ricola Swiss Alphine Herbs Berry Medley against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Gluten free on package

The app says seek better alternative but packaging states GF

meemaw22May 11, 2026

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruityMinty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go