Is Ricola Throat Care Soothes Throat + Relieves Cough Swiss Cherry Drops Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • glycerin

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Swiss cherry-flavored lozenges offer a firm, slow-dissolving texture and are commonly used to soothe sore throats and ease coughing; reviewers frequently cite pleasant cherry taste, long-lasting relief for mild irritation, convenient packaging, and occasional comments about artificial flavor or limited effectiveness for stronger coughs in everyday travel situations and commuting.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Menthol, extract of a Ricola herb mixture (elder, horehound, hyssop, lemon balm, linden flowers, mallow, peppermint, sage, thyme, wild thyme), glycerin, malic acid, natural cherry concentrate, natural color, natural flavors, starch syrup, sugar.

Check Ricola Throat Care Soothes Throat + Relieves Cough Swiss Cherry Drops against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MintyFruity
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go