Is Ricola Swiss Alphine Herbs Berry Medley Vegan?

Description
Berry-forward, sweet-tart flavor with a mild cooling impression. Firm, slowly dissolving lozenges offer a smooth surface and occasional slight graininess. Commonly consumed for throat comfort and brief breath freshening while traveling. Customer reviews praise lasting flavor and convenient packaging; some note an overly strong taste or sticky texture. Occasionally inconsistent.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Berry-forward, sweet-tart flavor with a mild cooling impression. Firm, slowly dissolving lozenges offer a smooth surface and occasional slight graininess. Commonly consumed for throat comfort and brief breath freshening while traveling. Customer reviews praise lasting flavor and convenient packaging; some note an overly strong taste or sticky texture. Occasionally inconsistent.
Ingredients
Bilberry juice concentrate, black currant juice concentrate, citric acid, extract of Ricola herb mixture (lemon balm, peppermint, thyme, hyssop, sage, elder, linden, mallow, horehound, wild thyme), glucose syrup, natural color, natural flavors, peppermint oil, raspberry juice concentrate, sugar.
Check Ricola Swiss Alphine Herbs Berry Medley against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ricola Swiss Alphine Herbs Berry Medley in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Gluten free on package
The app says seek better alternative but packaging states GF
Similar Products
Ricola Oral Drops, Berry Medley
4 CHEESE MEDLEY CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO & SWISS CHEESES AND CREAMY WHIPPED POTATOES MINIS PIEROGIES, 4 CHEESE MEDLEY
Trader Joe's Organic Freeze Dried Berry Medley
CHICKEN CREOLE STYLE ZESTY MEDLEY OF CLASSIC ITALIAN HERBS & CREOLE SEASONING 30 MINUTE MARINADE, CHICKEN
The Black Forest Juicy Burst Fruit Flavored Snacks Berry Medley
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


