Is Ricola Swiss Alphine Herbs Berry Medley Vegetarian?

Description
Berry-forward, sweet-tart flavor with a mild cooling impression. Firm, slowly dissolving lozenges offer a smooth surface and occasional slight graininess. Commonly consumed for throat comfort and brief breath freshening while traveling. Customer reviews praise lasting flavor and convenient packaging; some note an overly strong taste or sticky texture. Occasionally inconsistent.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Berry-forward, sweet-tart flavor with a mild cooling impression. Firm, slowly dissolving lozenges offer a smooth surface and occasional slight graininess. Commonly consumed for throat comfort and brief breath freshening while traveling. Customer reviews praise lasting flavor and convenient packaging; some note an overly strong taste or sticky texture. Occasionally inconsistent.
Ingredients
Bilberry juice concentrate, black currant juice concentrate, citric acid, extract of Ricola herb mixture (lemon balm, peppermint, thyme, hyssop, sage, elder, linden, mallow, horehound, wild thyme), glucose syrup, natural color, natural flavors, peppermint oil, raspberry juice concentrate, sugar.
Check Ricola Swiss Alphine Herbs Berry Medley against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ricola Swiss Alphine Herbs Berry Medley in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Gluten free on package
The app says seek better alternative but packaging states GF
Similar Products
Ricola Oral Drops, Berry Medley
4 CHEESE MEDLEY CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO & SWISS CHEESES AND CREAMY WHIPPED POTATOES MINIS PIEROGIES, 4 CHEESE MEDLEY
Trader Joe's Organic Freeze Dried Berry Medley
CHICKEN CREOLE STYLE ZESTY MEDLEY OF CLASSIC ITALIAN HERBS & CREOLE SEASONING 30 MINUTE MARINADE, CHICKEN
The Black Forest Juicy Burst Fruit Flavored Snacks Berry Medley
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


