Is Ricola The Original Natural Herb Cough Drops Gluten Free?

Description
Lozenges offer a mild, slightly cooling flavor with a firm, slow-dissolving texture. Commonly used to soothe irritated throats, quiet coughs, and refresh breath during colds, travel, or daily use. Reviewers frequently note calming, long-lasting relief, pleasant taste balance, and portability, with occasional remarks about strength, noted by some users occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lozenges offer a mild, slightly cooling flavor with a firm, slow-dissolving texture. Commonly used to soothe irritated throats, quiet coughs, and refresh breath during colds, travel, or daily use. Reviewers frequently note calming, long-lasting relief, pleasant taste balance, and portability, with occasional remarks about strength, noted by some users occasionally.
Ingredients
Color (caramel), extract of a Ricola herb mixture (elder, horehound, hyssop, lemon balm, linden flowers, mallow, peppermint, sage, thyme, wild thyme), natural flavor, starch syrup, sugar.
Check Ricola The Original Natural Herb Cough Drops against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ricola The Original Natural Herb Cough Drops in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


