Is Ricolino Bubu Lubu Strawberry and Marshmallow Chocolate Covered Treat Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • milk protein
  • whey
  • chocolate flavored coating

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, COCOA, WHEY (MILK), MALTODEXTRIN, CORN SYRUP,MILK PROTEIN, NONFAT MILK, CORN STARCH, SORBITAN TRIESTEARATE, SOY LECITHIN, IODIZED SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), WATER, GELATIN, CITRIC PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY PROTEIN, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED NO. 40)

Check Ricolino Bubu Lubu Strawberry and Marshmallow Chocolate Covered Treat against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ricolino Bubu Lubu Strawberry and Marshmallow Chocolate Covered Treat is available at 2 retailers

KrogerRalphs

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go