Is Ricos Nacho Cheese Sauce Dipping Cups 4 Count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese whey

pasteurized cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rico's Nacho Cheese Sauce Dipping Cups 4 count are a delicious and convenient choice for cheese lovers. Made with real cheddar cheese, this ready-to-serve sauce offers a rich flavor that people really enjoy. It does not require refrigeration and comes with a disposable dispensing tube, making it easy to use in a warming dispenser. Customers appreciate the great taste and find it easy to use. Proudly made in the USA, Rico's Nacho Cheese Sauce Dipping Cups 4 count are a popular choice for those looking for a tasty and convenient snack.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese Whey, Water, Modified Food Starch, Vegetable Oil (Contains One or More of the Following: Canola Oil, Sunflower Oil, Soybean Oil), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto), Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Jalapeno Peppers, Contains Less Than 0.5% of: Natural Flavors, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Distilled Vinegar, Acetic Acid, Color Added

Check Ricos Nacho Cheese Sauce Dipping Cups 4 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ricos Nacho Cheese Sauce Dipping Cups 4 Count is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Dip · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking