Is Rico's Tostaditos Crispy & Delicious Meringue Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- glycol
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrose
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Powder, Stabilizer, Dried Egg Whites, Cane Sugar, Corn Starch, Water, Dextrose, Cream Of Tartar, Salt, Gelatin, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Vanilla Bean, Imitation Vanilla Concentrate, Vanillin, Ethyl Vanillin, Corn Syrup, Corn Sweetener, Propylene, Glycol, Benzodehydropyrone, Or Egg, Albumen, Lactose, Dextrose, Powder Sugar, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Arabic Gum, Karaya Gum, Vanillin, Tragacanth, Gum, Ethyl Vanillin, Starch, Salt. Contains: Milk Powder, Egg. Products In A Facility That Uses Peanut And Soy Oils.
Check Rico's Tostaditos Crispy & Delicious Meringue against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rico's Tostaditos Crispy & Delicious Meringue in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
So Delicious Dairy-Free CoconutMilk Vanilla Yogurt Alternative - 5.3oz
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
About this product
Cookie · Piece


