Is Rico's Tostaditos Crispy & Delicious Meringue Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • albumen
  • lactose
  • gelatin
  • egg
  • dried egg whites
  • milk powder
  • glycol
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • dextrose

albumen

Dietitian note

Albumen refers to the protein contained within egg whites.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Powder, Stabilizer, Dried Egg Whites, Cane Sugar, Corn Starch, Water, Dextrose, Cream Of Tartar, Salt, Gelatin, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Vanilla Bean, Imitation Vanilla Concentrate, Vanillin, Ethyl Vanillin, Corn Syrup, Corn Sweetener, Propylene, Glycol, Benzodehydropyrone, Or Egg, Albumen, Lactose, Dextrose, Powder Sugar, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Arabic Gum, Karaya Gum, Vanillin, Tragacanth, Gum, Ethyl Vanillin, Starch, Salt. Contains: Milk Powder, Egg. Products In A Facility That Uses Peanut And Soy Oils.

Check Rico's Tostaditos Crispy & Delicious Meringue against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go