Is Ricotta And Lemon Ravioli Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

dough: enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, ferrous sulfate, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, egg, egg white, beta-carotene (color). filling: ricotta cheese (milk, whey, skim milk, cream, vinegar, salt, xanthan gum, locust bean gum, guar gum), bread crumbs (enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], dextrose, salt, yeast, vegetable oil), lemon peel zest (lemon peel, cane sugar, lemon oil), food starch-modified, lemon juice (water, lemon juice concentrate, lemon oil), salt, sugar, parsley contains milk, eggs and wheat.

Check Ricotta And Lemon Ravioli against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavoryCitrusTangy
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal Prep