Is Ricotta Salata Cheese Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized sheep's milk
pasteurized sheep's milk
Dietitian noteSheep's milk contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pasteurized Sheep's Milk, Cultures, Salt, Microbial Rennet
Check Ricotta Salata Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ricotta Salata Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ricotta Salata Cheese is available at 1 retailer
Wegmans
About this product
Cheese · Piece, Loaf
Flavor
SaltySavoryNutty
Texture
DenseGrainy
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnackingGarnishing


