Is RICOTTA & SPINACH FILLED RAVIOLI WITH FRESH BASIL & ITALIAN TOMATOES, RICOTTA SPINACH Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese
  • mascarpone cheese
  • milk
  • milk cream
  • milk serum
  • ricotta cheese

cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

mascarpone cheese
milk
milk cream

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PULP, ONION, SUNFLOWER OIL, SUGAR, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, GARLIC, RED CHILI PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER), PRECOOKED EGG RAVIOLI (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, WATER, EGG, RICOTTA CHEESE [MILK SERUM, MILK CREAM, MILK. SALT, CITRIC ACID], SPINACH, MASCARPONE CHEESE [MILK CREAM, CITRIC ACID], CHEESE [MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, {CONTAINS EGG}], SALT, NUTMEG), SPINACH.

Check RICOTTA & SPINACH FILLED RAVIOLI WITH FRESH BASIL & ITALIAN TOMATOES, RICOTTA SPINACH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchCooking
Dairy Free? RICOTTA & SPINACH FILLED RAVIOLI WITH FRESH BASIL & ITALIAN TOMATOES, RICOTTA SPINACH | Spoonful