Is RICOTTA & SPINACH FILLED RAVIOLI WITH FRESH BASIL & ITALIAN TOMATOES, RICOTTA SPINACH Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- durum wheat semolina
durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
TOMATO SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PULP, ONION, SUNFLOWER OIL, SUGAR, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, GARLIC, RED CHILI PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER), PRECOOKED EGG RAVIOLI (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, WATER, EGG, RICOTTA CHEESE [MILK SERUM, MILK CREAM, MILK. SALT, CITRIC ACID], SPINACH, MASCARPONE CHEESE [MILK CREAM, CITRIC ACID], CHEESE [MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, {CONTAINS EGG}], SALT, NUTMEG), SPINACH.
Check RICOTTA & SPINACH FILLED RAVIOLI WITH FRESH BASIL & ITALIAN TOMATOES, RICOTTA SPINACH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RICOTTA & SPINACH FILLED RAVIOLI WITH FRESH BASIL & ITALIAN TOMATOES, RICOTTA SPINACH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Bertolli D'Italia Alfredo With Fresh Cream and Aged Italian Cheese
LITE NORTHERN ITALIAN WITH BASIL & ROMANO DRESSING & MARINADE, LITE NORTHERN ITALIAN WITH BASIL & ROMANO
Rao's Homemade Arrabbiata Sauce | 24 oz | Spicy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Italian Tomatoes & Crushed Red Pepper
Bertolli® Traditional Marinara with Italian Herbs & Fresh Garlic Pasta Sauce, 24 oz.
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


