No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Ridged Potato Chips Hot Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COTTONSEED, CORN), SEASONING (WHEY, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, BUTTERMILK, SUGAR, LACTOSE, ONION POWDER, CHEDDAR CHEESE, AND BLUE CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES), BUTTER, GARLIC POWDER, VEGETABLE JUICE COLOR, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOUR CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), NONFAT MILK, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA AND ANNATTO [COLOR], YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID), SALT

Check Ridged Potato Chips Hot Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyRich
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The Go
Vegan? Ridged Potato Chips Hot Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored | Spoonful