Is Riga dark cocoa delights Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweetened condensed milk

sweetened condensed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar syrup (sugar (place of origin – EU), water), sugar, vegetable fats (in different proportions: shea, palm), low-fat cocoa powder 9.9%, sweetened condensed milk, glucose syrup, humectant glycero, caramelized filling 1% (glucose-fructose syrup, sweetened condensed milk, coconut fat, water, humectant glycerol, emulsifier soya lecithins, flavourings), emulsifiers: soya lecithins, polyglycerol polyricinoleate, mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, polyoxyethylene sorbitan monostearate; flavourings, table salt, caramelized sugar syrup (glucose syrup, sugar, water), preservative potassium sorbate, instant coffee 0.06%. May contain hazelnuts, almonds, peanuts, gluten (wheat, ye, barley, oats), eggs and their products. Products shown on the packaging are not necessarily components of this product. Nutrition declaration per 100 g: energy 1958 kl/

Check Riga dark cocoa delights against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go