Is Riga Gold Smoked Sardines in Oil in Jar 3.53oz. (Pack of 15) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- smoked sprats
smoked sprats
Dietitian noteSprat is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Smoked Sprats (Sardines), Refined Canola Oil, Sal
Check Riga Gold Smoked Sardines in Oil in Jar 3.53oz. (Pack of 15) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Riga Gold Smoked Sardines in Oil in Jar 3.53oz. (Pack of 15) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hellmann's Omega 3 ALA Olive Oil Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar, Condiments, 30 oz
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
Rold Gold Classic Tiny Twist Pretzels, 16 Ounce Bag (Pack of 6)
SMOKED PROVOLONE SLICES CHEESE ALTERNATIVE WITH COCONUT OIL
Kraft Mayo with Avocado Oil Reduced Fat Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar
Where to buy
Riga Gold Smoked Sardines in Oil in Jar 3.53oz. (Pack of 15) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Jar


