Is Riga Gold Smoked Sardines in Oil in Jar 3.53oz. (Pack of 15) Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- smoked sprats
smoked sprats
Dietitian noteSprat is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Smoked Sprats (Sardines), Refined Canola Oil, Sal
Check Riga Gold Smoked Sardines in Oil in Jar 3.53oz. (Pack of 15) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Riga Gold Smoked Sardines in Oil in Jar 3.53oz. (Pack of 15) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hellmann's Omega 3 ALA Olive Oil Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar, Condiments, 30 oz
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
Rold Gold Classic Tiny Twist Pretzels, 16 Ounce Bag (Pack of 6)
SMOKED PROVOLONE SLICES CHEESE ALTERNATIVE WITH COCONUT OIL
Kraft Mayo with Avocado Oil Reduced Fat Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar
Where to buy
Riga Gold Smoked Sardines in Oil in Jar 3.53oz. (Pack of 15) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Jar


