Is RIGATONI WITH CHICKEN & PESTO RIGATONI PASTA WITH ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN TOSSED IN A BASIL PESTO SAUCE, RIGATONI WITH CHICKEN & PESTO Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 17 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cooked chicken white meat
  • pasteurized milk
  • romano cheese
  • made from cow's milk
  • whey
  • less of cream
  • chicken fat
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • dextrose
  • +9 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+16 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLANCHED RIGATONI (WATER, SEMOLINA, WHEAT GLUTEN), COOKED CHICKEN WHITE MEAT (CHICKEN WHITE MEAT, WATER, SEASONING [SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC, SUGAR, SPICES, DEXTROSE, YEAST EXTRACT, CARRAGEENAN, ORANGE PEEL. ONION, SOYBEAN OIL, CHICKEN FAT, PAPRIKA, CHICKEN BROTH, DRIED CELERY, NATURAL FLAVOR], ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CARAMEL COLORING, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CANOLA OIL), SKIM MILK, PARMESAN AND ASIAGO CHEESE BLEND WITH FLAVOR (PARMESAN CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], ASIAGO CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], ENZYME MODIFIED PARMESAN CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, WATER, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY, SALT), BASIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, 2% OR LESS OF CREAM, ROMANO CHEESE ([MADE FROM COW'S MILK], PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), GARLIC PUREE, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, PINE NUTS, PARSLEY, SEA SALT, SUGAR, DATEM, SPICE, CITRIC ACID.

Check RIGATONI WITH CHICKEN & PESTO RIGATONI PASTA WITH ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN TOSSED IN A BASIL PESTO SAUCE, RIGATONI WITH CHICKEN & PESTO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

RIGATONI WITH CHICKEN & PESTO RIGATONI PASTA WITH ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN TOSSED IN A BASIL PESTO SAUCE, RIGATONI WITH CHICKEN & PESTO is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoTarget

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go