Is Ringtons Milk Chocolate Mallow Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate 34

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mallow 38% (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Egg Albumen), Milk Chocolate 34% (Sugar, Cocoa Solids (Min 25%), Milk Solids (Min. 14%), Blend Of Palm Oil And Shea Butter, Emulsifier-Soya Lecithin (E322), Flavouring), Biscuit 28% (Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin)), Blend Of Palm And Rapeseed Oils, Sugar, Chocolate (Cocoa Solids (Min 25%), Milk Solids (Min 14%)), Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate And Disodium Diphosphate (E450)).

Check Ringtons Milk Chocolate Mallow against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go