Is Ringtons White Chocolate & Lemon Cookies Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- natural vanilla flavouring
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gluten-free Oat Flour, White Chocolate Chunks (21%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Sugar, Margarine (palm Fat, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Palm Oil, Salt, Emulsifier (mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids)), Salted Butter (milk, Salt), Corn Flour, Soya Flour, Golden Syrup, Raising Agents (ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Flavouring, Lemon Oil, Thickener (xanthan Gum). Contains Oat, Soya and Milk.
Check Ringtons White Chocolate & Lemon Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ringtons White Chocolate & Lemon Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


