Is Rio Briati Cheese, Shredded, Romano Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Potato Starch Or Corn Starch (To Prevent Caking)
Check Rio Briati Cheese, Shredded, Romano against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rio Briati Cheese, Shredded, Romano in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Rio Briati Cheese, Shredded, Romano is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Granule


